Brand's

Skip to content

Share To:

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains the types of information which we collect and hold about you and how we manage that information.

Cerebos Pacific Limited and its related companies and associates ("Cerebos") respect your privacy.

 

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which govern the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information, amongst other things.

 

Information we collect and hold and how we collect and hold that information

 

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

We collect and hold the following kinds of personal information about you: your name, address, email address, telephone number, gender and age. Where you purchase any of our products online, we will also collect and hold your payment information such as your credit information if you pay by credit card.

 

We also collect and hold information about your employment history or education where you apply for a job with us.

 

We collect and hold personal information submitted by you on this Site when you register, contact us, make an online purchase, or otherwise provide that information to us. We also collect personal information about you when you apply for a job with us, enter our contests and competitions. We receive and store other types of information whenever you interact with us through the Site. For example, like many websites, when you visit our Site, our server attaches a small data file known as a "cookie" to your hard drive. This enables us to analyse usage patterns on our Site in order to tailor it to your needs. Cookies identify your computer to our servers when you visit our Site. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer's hard drive by adjusting your Internet browser. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. We do not store any information inside cookies.

 

We may collect and hold information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the Site are most commonly accessed when you use the Site. This information may be used by us to help to improve the Site. We do not link this information back to other information that you have provided to us.

 

We typically hold the personal information we collect on electronic databases.

 

What we do with your personal information

 

We will treat any personal information that we receive from you with reasonable care and recognize the need for appropriate action to manage and protect any information that you share with us. Cerebos will not sell or rent personal information for any commercial purpose or gain without your consent, unless permitted or required by law.

 

We may from time to time disclose the personal information that we hold about you to certain selected organisations, sub-contractors and agents to whom we outsource certain functions for example, mailing houses, persons providing general health information or information on products and services to you on the Site, answering customer support inquiries or performing statistical analysis of our services and products, including such organisations, sub-contractors and agents that are located outside Australia. The overseas recipients we are likely to disclose personal information to are likely to be located in Singapore. We are also likely to disclose the personal information that we hold about you to other related bodies corporate of Cerebos, including those which are likely to be located in New Zealand and Singapore.

 

We may use or disclose your personal information to tell you about products and services offered by Cerebos or a related body corporate. If you do not want us to use your personal information for this purpose, you can contact us using the details provided below in the "Contacting us" section. We will not pass on your information for direct marketing purposes to anyone other than the persons or organisations set out above unless you have indicated to us that you would like to receive information about their products and services.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

 

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, including sensitive information, for the following reasons:
(a) responding to your requests or answering your questions;
(b) processing and administering your online purchases;
(c) considering your job application;
(d) suggesting and selecting products which may interest you;
(e) providing general health information, and information on products and services;
(f) customizing of certain products and/or services;
(g) conducting analysis for marketing and research so that we can improve our products;
(h) conducting statistical analysis, in order that we can better understand your needs and/or discern general patterns and trends of consumption;
(i) to conduct and administer competitions, contests and promotions;
(j) sending you publications, correspondences, email releases, updates or notifications;
(k) providing access to restricted areas of the Site;
(l) for such other purposes as you have previously agreed to;
(m) where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so.

 

From time to time, we may have contests or competitions and you will have to supply us with specific personally identifying information. In such cases please note that the Privacy Policy may be varied by specific terms and conditions applicable to the contests or competitions. These specific terms and conditions will be brought to your attention in the relevant pages of the Site or through other means.

 

Contacting us

 

If you have submitted information, but:

 

      (a) do not wish for us to make any further use of the information for the above purposes; or
      (b) wish to access or make changes to the information we hold about you,

 

you may write to us at 18 Cross Street #12-01/08 China Square Central Singapore 048423, to the attention of Export Market Division, or contact us at 65 6212 0100 and/or brands@cerebos.com.sg. Subject to the exceptions contained in the Act, you have a right to request access to your personal information we hold about you and to request its correction. If you make a request for correction, we will take such steps are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information.

 

If you would like to request access to your personal information, seek the correction of that information, obtain further information about how we deal with your personal information or if you have any concerns about privacy or you wish to complain about a breach of the APPs, you may contact us using the contact details above. All complaints will be assigned to a qualified Consumer Relations Representative who will investigate the complaint, possible solutions and implement corrective actions. We will aim to resolve your complaint promptly and, where we can, at the first point of contact. If a complaint takes longer to resolve, we will keep you informed of the progress. Otherwise, we will notify you of the outcome of our investigation or the way we propose to resolve your complaint.

If you would like to know more about the outcome of the complaint investigation, please contact the Consumer Relations Representative.

 

If you are unsatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may a lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC"). For more information about making a complaint with the OAIC, visit htttp://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

 

Children and young people who are below 18 years of age are advised to obtain permission from their parents or guardians before they submit personal information to the Site.

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to obtain further information on how we manage your personal information, please feel free to e-mail us at etll@cerebos.com.sg, ja@cerebos.com.sg or brands@cerebos.com.sg and we will respond to your enquiries as soon as we can.

 

Cerebos may from time to time amend this Privacy Policy without prior notice.

Last Updated 1st August 2014